Spanish verb conjugation

laxarse

regular

AR verb

model: hablar -ar ending
Regional formsShowing Latin American forms

Non-finite forms

Infinitive laxarse
Gerund laxándose
Past participle laxado

Indicative

Present
PronounConjugation
yo me laxo
tú te laxas
él / ella / Ud. se laxa
nosotros nos laxamos
ustedes se laxan
ellos / ellas se laxan
Imperfect
PronounConjugation
yo me laxaba
tú te laxabas
él / ella / Ud. se laxaba
nosotros nos laxábamos
ustedes se laxaban
ellos / ellas se laxaban
Preterite
PronounConjugation
yo me laxé
tú te laxaste
él / ella / Ud. se laxó
nosotros nos laxamos
ustedes se laxaron
ellos / ellas se laxaron
Future
PronounConjugation
yo me laxaré
tú te laxarás
él / ella / Ud. se laxará
nosotros nos laxaremos
ustedes se laxarán
ellos / ellas se laxarán
Conditional
PronounConjugation
yo me laxaría
tú te laxarías
él / ella / Ud. se laxaría
nosotros nos laxaríamos
ustedes se laxarían
ellos / ellas se laxarían
Present perfect
PronounConjugation
yo me he laxado
tú te has laxado
él / ella / Ud. se ha laxado
nosotros nos hemos laxado
ustedes se han laxado
ellos / ellas se han laxado
Past perfect
PronounConjugation
yo me había laxado
tú te habías laxado
él / ella / Ud. se había laxado
nosotros nos habíamos laxado
ustedes se habían laxado
ellos / ellas se habían laxado
Preterite anterior
PronounConjugation
yo me hube laxado
tú te hubiste laxado
él / ella / Ud. se hubo laxado
nosotros nos hubimos laxado
ustedes se hubieron laxado
ellos / ellas se hubieron laxado
Future perfect
PronounConjugation
yo me habré laxado
tú te habrás laxado
él / ella / Ud. se habrá laxado
nosotros nos habremos laxado
ustedes se habrán laxado
ellos / ellas se habrán laxado
Conditional perfect
PronounConjugation
yo me habría laxado
tú te habrías laxado
él / ella / Ud. se habría laxado
nosotros nos habríamos laxado
ustedes se habrían laxado
ellos / ellas se habrían laxado

Subjunctive

Present
PronounConjugation
yo me laxe
tú te laxes
él / ella / Ud. se laxe
nosotros nos laxemos
ustedes se laxen
ellos / ellas se laxen
Imperfect (-ra)
PronounConjugation
yo me laxara
tú te laxaras
él / ella / Ud. se laxara
nosotros nos laxáramos
ustedes se laxaran
ellos / ellas se laxaran
Imperfect (-se)
PronounConjugation
yo me laxase
tú te laxases
él / ella / Ud. se laxase
nosotros nos laxásemos
ustedes se laxasen
ellos / ellas se laxasen
Future
PronounConjugation
yo me laxare
tú te laxares
él / ella / Ud. se laxare
nosotros nos laxáremos
ustedes se laxaren
ellos / ellas se laxaren
Present perfect
PronounConjugation
yo me haya laxado
tú te hayas laxado
él / ella / Ud. se haya laxado
nosotros nos hayamos laxado
ustedes se hayan laxado
ellos / ellas se hayan laxado
Past perfect (-ra)
PronounConjugation
yo me hubiera laxado
tú te hubieras laxado
él / ella / Ud. se hubiera laxado
nosotros nos hubiéramos laxado
ustedes se hubieran laxado
ellos / ellas se hubieran laxado
Past perfect (-se)
PronounConjugation
yo me hubiese laxado
tú te hubieses laxado
él / ella / Ud. se hubiese laxado
nosotros nos hubiésemos laxado
ustedes se hubiesen laxado
ellos / ellas se hubiesen laxado
Future perfect
PronounConjugation
yo me hubiere laxado
tú te hubieres laxado
él / ella / Ud. se hubiere laxado
nosotros nos hubiéremos laxado
ustedes se hubieren laxado
ellos / ellas se hubieren laxado

Imperative

Affirmative
PronounConjugation
tú láxate
usted se laxe
nosotros laxémonos
ustedes láxense
Negative
PronounConjugation
tú no te laxes
usted no se laxe
nosotros no nos laxemos
ustedes no se laxen

Quick practice

Can you conjugate laxarse?

Loading your first question…

Conjugation pattern

Laxarse follows the hablar model. It follows the regular -ar pattern in its standard forms.

Use the regional selector above the tables to compare Latin American usage with Spain’s vosotros forms and regional vos forms.

Related Spanish verbs